WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Off topic discourse and banter encouraged.
User avatar
RJN
Baffled Boffin
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:58 pm
Location: Michigan Tech

WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by RJN » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:04 pm

Have a look at the caption to the right of the beginning of this story on today's Washington Post:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/co ... 04114.html .

It seems to quote an old APOD verbatim. Compare this to: http://antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/ap000621.html . What's particluarly strange is that the WashPo article (taken from New Scientist apparently) is posted today, 2010, June 22, but the quoted APOD text was from the year 2000. Does anyone have any idea what they were thinking? My guess is that you should go see this soon -- before they change it!

- RJN

swainy

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by swainy » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:09 pm


User avatar
Chris Peterson
Abominable Snowman
Posts: 16226
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: Guffey, Colorado, USA

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by Chris Peterson » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:27 pm

I wonder what the print version looks like? I'm going to guess that they have some sort of robot or semi-automated tool that assigns multimedia content to online versions of the stories, and it went astray in this case.
Chris

*****************************************
Chris L Peterson
Cloudbait Observatory
http://www.cloudbait.com

User avatar
bystander
Apathetic Retiree
Posts: 20809
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by bystander » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:29 pm

The article itself is an almost verbatim quote from the June 14 New Scientist article What's wrong with the sun?
( http://asterisk.apod.com/vie ... 31&t=19572 ).

The image they used was the SDO image featured on APOD: SDO: The Extreme Ultraviolet Sun (2010 April 23)
( http://asterisk.apod.com/vie ... =9&t=19170 ).

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/co ... 04503.html
Image
sunspot2: Credit: SOHO - EIT Consortium, ESA, NASA

Explanation: Season's greetings! At 01:48 Universal Time on June 21 the Sun reaches its northernmost point in planet Earth's sky marking a season change and the first solstice of the year 2000. In celebration, consider this delightfully detailed, brightly colored image of the active Sun. From the EIT instrument onboard the space-based SOHO observatory, the tantalizing picture is a false-color composite of three images all made in extreme ultraviolet light. Each individual image highlights a different temperature regime in the upper solar atmosphere and was assigned a specific color; red at 2 million, green at 1.5 million, and blue at 1 million degrees C. The combined image shows bright active regions strewn across the solar disk, which would otherwise appear as dark groups of sunspots in visible light images, along with some magnificent plasma loops and an immense prominence at the righthand solar limb.

Photo Credit: Soho - Eit Consortium, Esa, Nasa Photo

User avatar
neufer
Vacationer at Tralfamadore
Posts: 18567
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by neufer » Tue Jun 22, 2010 9:28 pm

RJN wrote:Have a look at the caption to the right of the beginning of this story on today's Washington Post:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/co ... 04114.html .

It seems to quote an old APOD verbatim. Compare this to: http://antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/ap000621.html . What's particluarly strange is that the WashPo article (taken from New Scientist apparently) is posted today, 2010, June 22, but the quoted APOD text was from the year 2000. Does anyone have any idea what they were thinking?
The print version of the caption simply states:

An extreme ultraviolet image shows temperatures in the sun's upper atmosphere:
Red indicates 2 million degrees Celsius; green, 1.5 million; blue, 1 million.

(SOHO/EIT Consortium, ESA, NASA)
Art Neuendorffer

The Eclectic
Asternaut
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:26 pm
AKA: Blue Fire

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by The Eclectic » Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:58 pm

Things must have changed since the 22nd of June because now the text of the article at the WP is greatly expanded and neither the article nor the caption bears any resemblance to the APOD entry for June 21, 2000.

User avatar
bystander
Apathetic Retiree
Posts: 20809
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by bystander » Sun Jun 27, 2010 12:01 am

The Eclectic wrote:Things must have changed since the 22nd of June because now the text of the article at the WP is greatly expanded and neither the article nor the caption bears any resemblance to the APOD entry for June 21, 2000.
Au contraire. The main picture is still the same picture as APOD: 2000 June 21, and the caption in the photo gallery for that picture is still the third and fourth sentences from that APOD; however, they give the date as June 2010. And the article is still from New Scientist, of course they say that at the end of the article.
  • Image
  • June, 2010

    From the EIT instrument onboard the space-based SOHO observatory, the tantalizing picture is a false-color composite of three images all made in extreme ultraviolet light. Each individual image highlights a different temperature regime in the upper solar atmosphere and was assigned a specific color; red at 2 million, green at 1.5 million, and blue at 1 million degrees C.

    NASA-SOHO - EIT Consortium, ESA, NASA

User avatar
neufer
Vacationer at Tralfamadore
Posts: 18567
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by neufer » Sun Jun 27, 2010 1:56 am

bystander wrote:
The Eclectic wrote:Things must have changed since the 22nd of June because now the text of the article at the WP is greatly expanded and neither the article nor the caption bears any resemblance to the APOD entry for June 21, 2000.
Au contraire. The main picture is still the same picture as APOD: 2000 June 21, and the caption in the photo gallery for that picture is still the third and fourth sentences from that APOD; however, they give the date as June 2010. And the article is still from New Scientist, of course they say that at the end of the article.
  • Image
  • June, 2010

    From the EIT instrument onboard the space-based SOHO observatory, the tantalizing picture is a false-color composite of three images all made in extreme ultraviolet light. Each individual image highlights a different temperature regime in the upper solar atmosphere and was assigned a specific color; red at 2 million, green at 1.5 million, and blue at 1 million degrees C.

    NASA-SOHO - EIT Consortium, ESA, NASA
So they are posting a (June 2000) sunspot maximum photo as
representative of the current (June 2010) sunspot minimum?

Image
Art Neuendorffer

User avatar
bystander
Apathetic Retiree
Posts: 20809
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: WashPo: Sunspot article oddly quotes old APOD

Post by bystander » Sun Jun 27, 2010 2:40 am

neufer wrote:So they are posting a (June 2000) sunspot maximum photo as
representative of the current (June 2010) sunspot minimum?

Image
Never thought of it that way, but, yes, that's seems to be the case.